Articles Posted in DUI
[…] A score of 2 or more is a failure.

The walk-and-turn has 8 possible clues. A score of 2 or more is a failure.

Continue reading →

Published on:

A Sangamon County judge sentenced a Springfield woman to 10 years in prison following her conviction for aggravated Driving Under the Influence (DUI) and leaving the scene of an accident involving death or personal injury. The 23-year old woman, Ursula Jones, pled guilty to the offenses before Circuit Court Judge Leo Zappa.

Jones admitted to striking a bicyclist and then fleeing the scene, a violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-401, which provides in part that “(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident” Failure to do so is a Class-4 felony.